NewsCubed Privacy Policy

Last modified: 10 November 2014

NewsCubed is committed to protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and disclose personal information. It also explains your rights and the processes we use to request access, updates and corrections to your details.

By accessing our website, using our services, or providing any personal information to us, you agree to be bound by this privacy policy and consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information as explained within this policy.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our handling of your personal information, please contact:

NewsCubed Privacy Officer


General Usage: We use your data to provide and improve the website, software and services. We may disclose your data to our service providers bound by confidentiality.

Anonymity: You can access our website anonymously, and register for free services under a pseudonym if desired. We will need you to verify your identity before you can purchase paid services.

Credit Card Data: All payments are handled by a secure third-party payment gateway.

Marketing: We may send marketing material (including relevant third party offers) to you unless you opt out. You may opt out at any time by email to, or through the unsubscribe link found in all marketing emails we send.

No Data Sold: We will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.

Overseas Disclosure: Our services are hosted, supported, developed and improved by third-party service providers, some of which are located overseas.

Updates: You can ask to access or correct personal information we hold about you by emailing Access and corrections are not always permitted.

Disclosure by Law: We may disclose your data where required by law or court order.

Personal Information

Personal Information in this privacy policy has the same meaning as in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Australia. It includes any data from which an individual’s identity can be ascertained. The data need not be true, may be mere opinion, and need not be in writing.

General Use

All data and personal information we receive, including metadata generated through your access or use of the website, may be used to deliver and improve these services. We may use third-party services or software in delivering the website to you, and disclose your data for this purpose.
For example, we use your contact details for billing purposes, to keep you informed of updates and changes to the software, and to provide technical support.


NewsCubes are places to create, curate, store and share information. Please take care when uploading any personal information to your NewsCube, as we do not guarantee it will remain confidential.

Subject to our Terms of Use, other users may also create, curate, store and share information on their NewsCubes, and this may include personal information about you, whether provided by the other users or sourced from a public web page.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

You may interact with and use the website anonymously or under a pseudonym if you wish. Please note that we collect and use temporary session data (cookies), which may include identifiers such as your IP address, to provide the website and related services. You may wish to employ technical measures (e.g. blocking cookies) if you wish to ensure complete anonymity, although these measures impact on the performance of the website, and some features will be unavailable.

You may subscribe to and use any free services under a pseudonym if you wish.

If you wish to purchase any services, we require you to verify your identity at the time of purchase.

Credit Card Data

We do not receive or store any credit card information. All payments are processed via a secure third-party payment gateway.


If you subscribe to our mailing list, or order through our website, we may use your contact details to send you marketing materials. You may opt out at any time by notice by email to, or through the unsubscribe link found in all marketing emails we send.

We use a third-party system to manage our marketing campaigns, and we may disclose your contact details to our service providers for this purpose.

Our service providers are not permitted to sell, use or disclose your contact details or contact you for any other purpose unless required by law.
We may include third-party offers in marketing materials we send to you. We do not sell, trade or rent your contact details or any other personal information to any third party.

Overseas Data Disclosure: Our software and services are supported, developed and improved by a number of third party service providers, including some located overseas in countries including the United States of America. For example, website analytics are provided by Google and MixPanel located in the US.

Our services are hosted on scalable, distributed architecture for backup, load balancing, and cost efficiency purposes. Although your data may be stored by one or more third parties, it is unlikely your data will be accessed by (and thus disclosed to) those service providers. While we preference Australia for data storage, this is not always guaranteed. Hosted data may be located in the United States, England, China, Malaysia, the Philippines, India, Brazil, Netherlands, Ireland, Germany, Spain, France, Italy, Sweden, Poland, Japan, Taiwan, Singapore, or Korea.

Access and Updates to Personal Information

You can ask to access or correct personal information we hold about you at any time. There is no charge for making a request, and all requests will be assessed on a case-by-case basis.

Where we permit access, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee to cover our costs, assessed on a case-by-case basis. There are no costs for correcting your personal information.

Please note that access and modifications are not always possible. For example, NewsCubes created by other users may include personal information provided by that user, or linked from publicly accessible web pages — we will only permit third-party access or modification to a NewsCube in accordance with our Terms of Use.

All requests for access or corrections may be made to:

NewsCubed Privacy Officer

Disclosure by Law

We may use, modify, disclose or delete any data, including personal information, where required by law, binding regulation or court order.

The laws of the State of Queensland, Australia apply to this Privacy Policy and the parties submit exclusively to the courts of that jurisdiction in relation to any alleged breach of this policy.